For example, an employee may not to compete with his or her employer in areas connected to his employment. In addition, Section 2860 of the California Labor Code explains that "Everything which an employee acquires by virtue of his employment, except the compensation which is due to him from his employer, belongs to the employer, whether acquired lawfully or unlawfully, or during or after the expiration of the term of his employment." A person in a fiduciary relationship owes a duty to use reasonable care, a duty of undivided loyalty, and a duty of confidentiality.